Skip to Main Content

Class Leaders (Reunion and Class Agents) & Notes

The Society of Wabash College Class Agents is an integral part of the College's initiative to engage alumni. Committed alumni are essential to fulfilling the Wabash College mission to educate men to think critically, act responsibly, lead effectively, and live humanely. The class agent system is designed to keep Wabash in contact with her alumni body, increase their understanding of the mission and values of Wabash, and gain their participation in the work of the College.

Myron G. Phillips '27 established the fundamental structure of the class agent system at Wabash during his tenure as Director of Alumni Affairs from 1956 to 1962. The system has matured as the Society of Wabash College Class Agents with over 100 class agents and a governing board linked to the National Association of Wabash Men (NAWM) Board. Each graduated class has one or more class agents and collectively these men comprise the Society. An Executive Committee provides oversight and two Class Agent Representatives on the Executive Committee serve on the NAWM Board.

Contact the Alumni Office at (765) 361-6369 or via e-mail at alumni@wabash.edu if you have any questions or problems contacting your class agent(s) or reunion chair.  You can also get contact information for any class agent or reunion chair simply by logging into Alumni eServices.



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Jesse J. James '08 - Co-chair (Representative to NAWM Board)
Chris Carpenter '96 - Co-chair (Representative to NAWM Board)
Rudy Altergott '13 - At-large
Kyle Bender '12 - At-large
Greg Birk '77 - At-large
Tim Craft '00 - At-large
Ken Crawford '69 - At-large
Bill Havlin '84 - At-large
Steve Hoffman '85 - Ex-officio (Alumni/Parent Relations)
Aaron Selby '06 - Ex-officio (Annual Giving)

CLASS AGENTS & REUNION CHAIRS
 
CLASS OF 1949
Dale Milligan
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1950
George Haerle
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1951
Currently no class agent
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1952
William Reinke
Latest Class Letter
 
CLASS OF 1953
Jack Engledow
Fred Warbinton
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1954
Robert Johnson
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1955
Bob Kellogg
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1956
Currently no class agent
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1957
John Yanko
Latest Class Letter 

CLASS OF 1958
Currently no class agent
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1959
Roger Billings, Jr.
Craig Green
Robert Wedgeworth, Jr.
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1960
Charles Quillin
Reunion Chair
Dick Kite
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1961
JB Bachman
Reunion Chair
JB Bachman
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1962
Thomas Feit
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1963
Thomas Billings
Bruce Polizotto
Alan Stanford
Reunion Chair
Larry Hutchison
Reunion Gift Chair
Rusty Nichols
Latest Class Letter
 
CLASS OF 1964
Ronald Nichols
Reunion Chairs
Bob Mitchell, Skip Lindeman, and Bill Diehl
Reunion Gift Chair
Dudley Burgess
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1965
Peter Pactor
50th Reunion Gift Chair
Allan Anderson
50th Reunion Chair
Phil Young
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1966
Cal Black
William "Jay" Fisher
Reunion Co-Chairs
Cal Black and Jay Fisher
50th Reunion Gift Committee
Cal Black, Bill Cook, Jay Fisher
Dave Krattebol, Roger Lumpp, and Jay Williams
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1967
Duane Hile
Earl Houck
50th Reunion Chair
Clark Dickerson
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1968
Jim Roper
50th Reunion Chair
Jim Millikin
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1969
Ken Crawford
Reunion Chair
Ken Crawford
Reunion Gift Chair
David Pancost
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1970
Ron Shelby
50th Reunion Chair
Ron Shelby
50th Reunion Gift Chair
Bill Olsen
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1971
Jon Pactor
Reunion Chair
Jon Pactor
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1972
Richard Fobes
Reunion Chairs
John Bridge and Mike Prunier
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 1973
Peter Allen
Reunion Chair
Bob Kissling
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1974
Mark Dewart
Paul Tipps
Reunion Gift Chair
John Musgrave
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1975
Joe Hockberger
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1976
Fred Miller
Richard Sword
Reunion Chairs
Rick Cavanaugh and Rob Matthews
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1977
Gregory Birk
Herman Haffner
John Kerezy
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1978
Mark Stuaan
Alex Antalis
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1979
Jim Miner
Reunion Chair
Bill Ashman
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1980
Currently no class agent
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1981
Peter Wright
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1982
Ned Broadwater
Reunion Chairs
Art Howe and Ray Birden
Recent Class Letter


CLASS OF 1983
Greg Miller
Dan Taylor
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1984
Todd Glass
William Havlin
James Kilbane
Reunion Chair
Bill Havlin
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1985
Kyle Carr
Michael Gilvary
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1986
Eric Rowland
Scott Eggers
Latest Class Letter

 
CLASS OF 1987
Currently no class agent
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1988
Scott Quick
Scott Smalstig
Greg Teague
Jim Williams
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1989
Chris Bojrab
Anthony Lentych
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1990
Keith Bickley
David Horvath
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1991
Kip Aitken
Mike Langford
Erik Dafforn
Reunion Chair
Drew Crousore
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1992
Peter Horvath
Reunion Chair
Paul Jefferson
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1993 
Currently no class agents
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1994
Currently no class agents
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1995
Joe Samreta
Kyle Rapp
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1996
Chris Carpenter
Andrew Reynolds
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1997
Justin Rojas-Castle
Craig Miller
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 1998
Beau Barrett
Jon Walsh
Reunion Chair
Jeff Cromer
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 1999
Aman Brar
Craig Higgs
Jacob Isaacs
Reunion Chair
Dave Coates
Latest Class Letter

 
CLASS OF 2000
Tim Craft
Trevor Fanning
Jeff Rice
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 2001
Davey Neal
Joe Trebley
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 2002
Ryan Daming 
Eric Shreve
Rick Strasser
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 2003
Kip Chase 
Karl Grimmer
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS of 2004
Mark Shreve
Latest Class Letter


CLASS of 2005
Jason Cantu
Latest Class Letter


CLASS OF 2006
Taylor Backs
Joe Martin
Andrew Wells
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2007
Ross Dillard
John Meara
Joshua D. Owens, Emeritus (2007-2017)
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2008
Jesse James
Kyle McClammer
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2009
Sean Clerget
Stephen Egan
Mike Wartman
Reunion Chair
Sean Clerget
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2010
Will Hoffman
Kevin Long
Reunion Gift Chair
Marc Manges
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2011
Jake German
Cody Stipes
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2012
Kyle Bender
Tyler Wade
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2013
Trevor Poe
Rudy Altergott
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2014
Ian MacDougall
Scott Morrison

 

CLASS OF 2015
Andrew Dettmer
Patrick Rezek
Latest Class Letter

CLASS OF 2016
Patrick Bryant
Jake Norley
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2017
Drew Biddle
Andrew Powell
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2018
Jordan Hansen
Jacob Woodward
Latest Class Letter
 

CLASS OF 2019
Joey Lenkey
Spencer Newmister


CLASS OF 2020
Chris Barker
Charlie Brewer
Clark Tinder


Honorary Class Agent
Michele Ward
Wabash College - Alumni Office
PO Box 352
Crawfordsville, IN 47933
W) 765-361-6369
E-Mail: wardm@wabash.edu
 


Recipients of the Warren W. Shearer Class Agent Hall of Fame Award

1992:  Richard H. Griesser '51
2000:  Al Moss '50
2001:  Paul T. Mielke '42
2002:  William L. Starr '37
2003:  Frank A. Mullen '53
2004:  John B. Yanko '57
2005:  JB Bachman '61
2006:  Bob Johnson '54
2008:  Dale Milligan '49
 

2009:  Ned Rickett '40
2010:  Earl Johnson '38
2012:  Roger Billings '59
2012:  Bob Wedgeworth '59
2012:  Craig Green '59
2013:  Bill Reinke '52
2014:  Jim Durham '64
2015:  Gordon Colson '58
2016:  Cal Black '66
2018:  Jon R. Pactor '71


Recipients of the Myron G. Phillips Class Agent Award

1960:  Homer T. Showalter ‘14
1961:  Ira D. Gross ‘03
1962:  Donald J. Cranston ‘17
1963:  Morris E. "Doc" Elliott ‘13
1964:  Stewart W. Hartfelter ‘13
1965:  Edward H. Knight ‘97
1966:  H. A. Pettijohn ‘07
1967:  Pierce T. Coapstick ‘16
1968:  John B. Bachman ‘61
           David W. McAfee ‘61
1969:  Gordon T. Thompson ‘68
1970:  Carroll E. Black ‘28
1971:  William L. Starr ‘37
1972:  John F. Wilhelm, Jr. ‘29
1973:  Warren W. Shearer ‘36
1974:  Thomas R. Billings ‘63
           Bruce A. Polizotto ‘63
           Alan C. Stanford ‘63
1975:  C. Raymond Earle ‘25
1976:  Kenneth L. Warren ‘25
1977:  Paul D. Hawksworth ‘56
1978:  Roger D. Billings ‘30
1979:  Harold M. Coons ‘32
1980:  William L. Pack ‘39
1981:  Joseph C. "Red" LaFollette ‘33
1982:  Robert K. Wild ‘59
1983:  Melvin J. Pulver ‘43
1984:  William D. Cleavenger, Jr. ‘37
1985:  Charles R. Quillin ‘60
1986:  Warren W. Shearer ‘36
1987:  Earl L. Johnson ‘38
1988:  J. Jeffery Auer ‘34
1989:  John B. Bachman ‘61
1990:  H. Wayne Hanscom ‘39
1991:  Byron P. Hollett ‘36
1992:  Carroll R. Black ‘66
           David E. Kendall ‘66
           Edward S. Neal ‘66
1993:  Vaino D. Grayam ‘55
1994:  Robert A. Gilbert ‘45
1995:  Galan W. Freise ‘48

1996:  Todd I. Glass ‘84
           James J. Kilbane ‘84
1997:  Joseph A. Mayberry ‘39
1998:  Dorman L. Hughes ‘43
1999:  Mark A. Dewart ‘74
           Paul D. Tipps ‘74
2000:  R. Morris Adams ‘65
           Peter A. Pactor ‘65
           James M. Patterson ‘65
2001:  William J. Reinke ‘52
2002:  Thomas B. Jennings ‘47
2003:  Dale Milligan ‘49
2004:  Robert S. Gorham ’69
           John C. Buford ‘69
           Jon R. Pactor ’71
2005:  Cal Black ’66
           Squier Neal ’66
           Stan Walker ’66
2006:  Stephen Pavy ‘81
           Phil Purcell ‘81
2007:  Earl Houck ‘67
           Duane Hile ‘67
2008:  Jim Roper ‘68
2009:  Craig Green ‘59
           Roger Billings ‘59
           Bob Wedgeworth ‘59
2010:  Rick Fobes ‘72
2011:  Jon Pactor‘71
2012:  Herm Haffner ‘77
           Greg Birk ‘77
2013:  Alan Stanford ’63
           Buce Polizotto ’63
           Tom Billings ‘63
2014:  Ken Crawford ‘69
2015:  Jacob Pactor ‘04
           Mark Shreve ‘04
2016:  Hugh Vandivier ‘91
           Kip Aitken ‘91
2017:  Duane L. Hile ‘67
           Earl R. Houck ‘67
2018:  James C. Roper '68


Recipients of the R. Robert Mitchum Young Class Agent Award

1980:  Robert T. Grand ‘78
1981:  Thomas H. Ristine ’72
1982:  James D. Gould ‘73
1983:  John M. Clymer ‘82
1984:  Michael J. Lewinski ‘82
1985:  Stephen H. Pavy ‘81
           Philip M. Purcell ‘81
1986:  John M. Clymer ‘82
           Michael J. Lewinski ‘82
1987:  Todd I. Glass ‘84
           James J. Kilbane ‘84
1988:  Todd I. Glass ‘84
           James J. Kilbane ‘84
1989:  John M. Clymer ‘82
           Michael J. Lewinski ‘82
1990:  John R. Gilbert ‘80
           Kenneth L. Turchi ‘80
1991:  Scott Cougill ‘87
          James J. Hermann ‘87
1992:  Kyle Carr ‘85
          Scott D. Himsel ‘85
1993:  Andrew R. Hecker ‘90
          John C. Riddle ‘90
          Brian A. Shepherd ‘90
1994:  Timothy W. Oakes ‘86
           Daniel J. Reardon ‘86
           James A. Riddle ‘90
1995:  Kip A. Aitken ‘91
           Hugh E. Vandivier ‘91
           Scott D. Seay ‘91
1996:  Kip A. Aitken ‘91
          Hugh E. Vandivier ‘91
          Scott D. Seay ‘91
1997:  Kip A. Aitken ‘91
           Hugh E. Vandivier ‘91
           Scott D. Seay ‘91
1998:  Ronald J. Dostal ‘92
          Joseph R. Emmick ‘92
          Peter F. Horvath ‘92
1999:  Andrew R. Hecker ‘90
          John C. Riddle ‘90
          Brian A. Shepherd ‘90

2000:  Christopher D. Carpenter ‘96
           Klinton R. Krouse ‘96
           Jon C. Graf ‘96
2001:  Kip A. Aitken ‘91
          Hugh E. Vandivier ‘91
          Michael Cunningham ‘91
2002:  David C. Henthorn ‘95
          Daniel P. Schenk ‘95
          Roy E. Sexton ‘95
2003:  Ryan M. Daming ‘02
           Eric W. Shreve ‘02
2004:  Michael A. Biberstine ‘00
          Patrick M. East ‘00
          Timothy R. Craft ‘00
2005:  Mark Shreve ’04
          Jacob Pactor ‘04
2006:  Jon Graf ‘96
          Klint Krouse ‘96
          Chris Carpenter ‘96    
2007:  Mark Shreve ’04
          Jacob Pactor ‘04
2008:  Ross Dillard ‘07
          Josh Owens ‘07
2009:  Craig Higgs ‘99
          Aman Brar ‘99
          Ethan Olberding ‘99
2010:  Ross Dillard '07
           Josh Owens '07
2011:  '05 Agent Committee
2012:  Ross Dillard ‘07
          Josh Owens ‘07
2013:  Andy Deig ’08
          Jesse James ’08
          Kyle McClammer ’08
          Will Arvin ‘08
2014:  Jacob Pactor ’04
          Mark Shreve ‘04
2015:  Jason Cantu ‘05
          Michael Ruffing ‘05
2016:  Kyle Bender ‘12
          Tyler Wade ‘12
2017:  Andrew D. Dettmer ‘15
          Patrick C. Rezek ‘15
2018:  Patrick F. Bryant '16
          Jacob R. Norley '16