Skip to Main Content

The National Association of Wabash Men

NAWM


The National Association of Wabash Men (NAWM) is the alumni association of Wabash College.


Mission

  • The Mission of the National Association of Wabash Men (NAWM) is to support the interests of Wabash College through encouragement and development of relationships which will help the College achieve its mission of "educating men to think critically, act responsibly, lead effectively, and live humanely.”

Membership

  • Membership in the NAWM includes all alumni as defined by the College, all tenured members of the Wabash faculty while employed by the College, faculty emeriti, all members of the Board of Trustees during their tenure on the board, trustees emeriti, and any other persons who have rendered service to the College and been accepted for membership by the Board of Directors of the NAWM shall be included.

NAWM Awards:

  • The Frank W. Misch Alumni Distinguished Service Award is presented to a Wabash alumnus who has distinguished himself by devoted service to Wabash College.
  • The Fredrick J. Urbaska Distinguished Civic Service Award is presented to a Wabash alumnus who has distinguished himself by making outstanding contributions to the community in which he makes his home.
  • The Clarence A. Jackson Distinguished Career Achievement Award is presented to a Wabash alumnus who has distinguished himself by outstanding service to his chosen vocation.
  • The Jeremy R. Wright Young Alumnus Distinguished Service Award is presented to a Wabash alumnus within fifteen years of his graduation who has distinguished himself by devoted service to Wabash College, outstanding contributions to the community in which he makes his home, or outstanding contribution to his chosen vocation.
  • Honorary Alumni recognition is the highest honor the association can bestow upon a non-alumnus and is given to the person(s) who truly personify the spirit and commitment that sets Wabash, its students, and the Wabash community apart from all others.
  • Alumni Admissions and Career Services Fellows are recognized for making a lasting and significant contribution to Wabash College by their outstanding service to either student recruitment or career preparation.
  • The Butler-Turner Student-Alumni Engagement Award is presented to the Wabash faculty or staff member who has made an outstanding contribution to Wabash College by distinguishing themselves through the investment of personal time and resources resulting in a significant impact on Wabash students and/or alumni.
  • Athletics Hall of Fame membership is an honor granted to individuals who, by outstanding athletic achievement and service, have made a lasting and significant contribution to the cause of sports at Wabash College, the state of Indiana, and the nation.

Nominate an individual for any of these awards


Recipients of the Alumni Award of Merit (Prior to 2001)

1951:
Edward Elbridge Ames ‘03

1952:
A. Joseph Armstrong ‘02
George Allen Bennett ‘25
Arthur Judson Brown ‘80
Austin Hayman Brown ‘12
Issac Compton Elston ‘94
Bernard Campbell Gavit ‘15
Arthur Alonzo Hargrave ‘81
William Harrison Hays ‘00
Kent Craig Lambert ‘13
James Insely Osborne ‘06
Jacob Richard Schramm ‘10
Ferdinand Tannenbaum ‘12
Edwin Peck Thomson ‘78

1953:
Edgar Clay Brittin ‘15
Mark Anthony Brown ‘11
Edward Harold Burns, Jr. ‘13
Geroge Ernest Carscallen ‘06
John Clarke Farber ‘15
Lee McCanliss ‘07
Harry Morgan Moses ‘19
Raymond Robert Neal ‘20
Kenyon Nicholson ‘17
Ivan Lester Wiles ‘22

1954:
W. Ray Ehrensberger ‘29
Chase Harding ’96
Fred Mossman Naber ‘20
David Warner Peck ‘22
Byron Price ‘12
Reginald Hall Sullivan ‘97
John Ditman VanNuys ‘26

1955:
Geroge Littrell Denny ‘00
Peter Edson ‘20
Pierre Frist Goodrich ‘16
James Herron Halsey ‘27
Lloyd Brelsford Howell ‘09
Norman Mather Littell ‘21
John Allen Saunders ‘20
Byron Kightly Trippet ‘30

1956:
Charles DeVon LaFollette ‘20
Jack Vincent Scott ‘26
Oscar Parsons Welborn ‘96

1957:
John Parrett Collett ‘24
Joseph Johnston Daniels ‘11
Willis Hugh Johnson ‘25
Hudson Ralph Sours ‘31
Norman E. Treves ‘15

1958:
Philip Clark Leffel Sr.’14
Myron Gustavus Philips ‘27
Warren Wright Shearer ‘36

1959:
Edward Hussey Knight ‘97
Herbert A. Pettijohn ‘07
George Samuel Sando ‘22

1960:
Eugene Nevin Beesley ‘29
Parrish Fuller ‘15
Homer Thompson Showalter ‘14
Louis Spilman ‘20

1961:
Marshall Avery Pipin ‘24
Richard Osborne Ristine ‘41

1962:
Graham Philips DuShane ‘30
Clarence Augustus Jackson ‘15
Elijah B. Martindale ‘26

1963:
James DuPont Adams ‘09
William Otto Anderson ‘42
Ira David Gross ‘13
Francis William Misch ‘25

1964:
Byron Lough Stewart ‘26

1965:
Reiley Gibson Adams ‘32
John Jeffery Auer ‘34
Edmond Ferdinand Ball ‘27
Allen Dale Eby ‘17

1966:
George Banta Jr. ‘14
William Hickman Diddel ‘08
Byron Pierce Hollett ‘36
Wendell Thomas Jay ‘19
Edgar William Olive ‘39

1967:
Richard Nornan Baxter ‘27
William Harrison Hays Jr. ‘37

1968:
James Lowry Clifford ‘23
Daniel Fraley Evans ‘44
Cleon Henry Foust ‘28
Earl Lucien Johnson Jr. ‘38
Robert Ross Neal ‘33
Kurt Friederich Pantzer ‘13

1969:
Thomas Alvin Hays ‘55
J. Robert Hutchins ‘50
Harold R. Marvin ‘16

1970:
Maurice Wilson Chadwick ‘25
Frank Albert Mullen ‘53
Harry Vincent Wann ‘08
Kenneth Price Wood ‘30

1971:
William Duchemin Bachman ‘24
Morris Eugene Elliott ‘13
Robert Sidney Harvey ‘28
Remington Allen Johnston III ‘55

1972:
Philip Linnaes Boyd ‘22
Ernest Reece Mitchell ‘22
George Vernon Underwood ‘35

1973:
Donald Julius Cranston ‘17
William Joseph Haines ‘40

1973:
John Richard Scott ‘42

1974:
Lee Norman Thorn ‘24
Stuart Guy Tipton ‘32

1975:
Omer Hiram Foust ‘42
David Charles Gerard ‘31
Stewart William Hartfelter ‘35

1976:
Thomas Winterrowd Benham ‘17
Donald Bonnell Fobes ‘34
Thomas Riwin Foster ‘14

1977:
Albert Craig Baird ‘07
Richard Greenawalt Bigler ‘36
Reid Herbert McLain ‘27
Edgar Hart Steeg ‘52
Robert Maxwell Stofer ‘41

1978:
Thomas William Mastin ‘38

1979:
Richard Merrill Freeman ‘43
Henry Edmond Greene ‘19
Robert Hargrave Long ‘39

1980:
Christopher Passadelis ‘55
Lucian Anderson Smith ‘30
Willis Paul Tippett Jr. ‘53

1981:
Alexander Malcolm McVie ‘41
Robert Throop Powers ‘43
Richard Seyfarth Schreiber ‘31

1982:
Robert Eugene Allen ‘57
Harold Meredith Coons ‘32
Walter Youshia Elisha ‘54

1983:
Roger Degraff Billings ‘30
Perce Gordon Goodrich ‘30
Max Edwards Sevies ‘58
Robert Bryan Slade ‘48

1984:
Henry Latham Breunig ‘34
Winfred Audif Harbison ‘24
Robert Wedgeworth, Jr. ‘59

1985:
Charles Raymond Earle ‘25
Harvey Lee Price ‘35

1986:
John William Bachman ‘60
James Lyman Keyes ‘50

1987:
David Scott Orr ‘57
Noboru Takahashi ‘27
Edward Henry Zeigner ‘42

1988:
John Alva Bowerman ‘43
Thomas Herman Davis ‘25

1989:
Charles Frederick Brooks ‘41
Frederick Lewis Pipin ‘59

1990:
Donald B. Korb ‘45
John B. Wyatt ‘30

1991:
Paul E. Fertig ‘41
Charles W. Goering ‘41
Paul T. Mielke ‘42

1992:
Bruce R. Baker ‘65
William J. Fisher ‘66
David W. Givens ‘56
John H. Schroeder ‘42

1993:
James F. Anderson ‘43
Melvin J. Pulver ‘43

1994:
Thomas A. Cole ‘58
Stanley H. Huntsman ‘54
Paul C. McKinney ‘52
Donald E. Smith ‘59

1995:
Mitsuya Goto ‘55
William C. Placher ‘70

1996:
Carroll R. Black ‘66
Paul D. Hawksworth ‘56

1997:
K. Donald Shelbourne ‘72
Melvin E. Schoonover ‘51

1998:
M. Keith Baird ‘56
William L. Starr ‘37
Frederick J. Urbaska ‘71

1999:
Dorman L. Hughes ‘43

2000:
Brett M. Coldiron ‘78
Rade R. Kljajic ‘78
Jon R. Pactor ‘71

Recipients of the Frank W. Misch Alumni Distinguished Service Award

2002: David N. Shane '70
2003: Thomas A. Hays '55
2004: David S. Orr '57
2005: G. Michael Dill '71
2006: Gregory H. Miller '83
2007: Joseph E. Barnette, Jr. '61
2008: Brad Johnson '71
2009: Roger Billings '59
2010: Dick Regnier '51

2011: Kevin Clifford '77
2012: Allan Anderson '65
2012: Ted Grossnickle '73
2013: Jim Amidon '87
2014: Dudley Burgess '64
2015: John Schroeder '69
2016: JB Bachman '61
2017: Hugh Vandivier '91
2018: James A. Davlin '85
2019: James A. Dyer '83

Recipients of the Fredrick J. Urbaska Distinguished Civic Service Award

2001: Sherman G. Franz '59
2002: Gordon A. Vogel '72
2003: William J. Kaiser '87
2004: Herman G. Haffner '77
2005: John C. "Jack" Meng '66
2006: Robert F. Charles, Jr. '59
2007: Robert M. Einterz '77
2008: Lee Grogg '68
2009: Dale Petrie '75

2010: Charlie Crowley '70
2011: Ashraf Haidari '01
2012: Bill Garrard '54
2013: John B. Goodrich '67
2014: Ray Jovanovich '84
2015: Stephen Jay '63
2016: Todd Barton '00
2017: Aus Brooks '61
2018: Shawn Crane '81
2019: John Pence '58

Recipients of the Clarence A. Jackson Distinguished Career Achievement Award

2001: N. Clay Robbins '79
2002: Richard C. Glover '65
2003: Russell L. Nichols '63
2004: James R. Wood '61
2005: Donald J. Kerner '62
2006: Eric B. Munson '65
2007: David E. Kendall '66
2008: Steve Miller '64
2009: Trey Holland '71

2010: Ross Zumwalt '65
2011: Tim Padgett '84
2012: Marc Overhage '79
2013: Dick Stephenson '62
2014: Jim Dimos '83
2015: Bill Cook '66
2016: Chris Denari '83
2017: Greg Castanias '87
2018: Bradley T. Gerstner '93
2019: Rusty Johnson '63

Recipients of the Jeremy R. Wright Young Alumnus Distinguished Service Award

2010: R. Scott Medsker '03
2011: Kelly Pfledderer '96
2012: Michael Bricker '04
2013: Ethan Olberding '99
2014: Jeremy Bird '00

2015: Ryan Vaughn '00
2016: Joe Trebley '01
2017: Kip Chase '03
2018: Justin R. Grimmer '03
2019: Mark E. Shreve '04

Honorary Alumni of Wabash College in Order of Election

George V. Kendall H'54
Robert E. Vaughn H'54
Frank H. Sparks H'56
William N. Brigance H'59
Theodore G. Gronert H'59
Eli Lilly H'62
Theron S. Banta H'64
Neil C. Hutsinpillar H'64
Frederic M. Hadley H'28
James J. Patterson H'67
James H. Cotton H'69
Joseph C. Polley H'33
Rolland R. Mitchum H'59
Edward L. Haenisch H'71
James O. Huntsman H'52
Waldo E. Stephens H'72
Benjamin A. Rogge H'53
Albert M. Campbell H'26
John Frederick Charles H'52
Victor M. Powell H'55
Norman C. Moore H'77
Thaddeus Seymour H'78
Eric T. Dean H'61
Eliot C. Williams, Jr. H'53
Theodore Bedrick H'52
William J. Stout H'37
Lewis S. Salter H'57
George D. Lovell H'59
Frances D. Hollett H'36
Donald W. Baker H'57
Robert L. Henry H'59
Karl-Heinz Planitz H'64
Wendell N. Calkins H'59
Thomas D. Clements H'77
I. Hall Peebles H'63
Mary Lou Ristine H'41
Peteris M. Silins H'63
John D. Forbes H'50
Joseph O’Rourke, Jr. H'65
James J. Barnes H'91
William C. Swift H'67
Lester B. Sommer H'41
David E. Wilson H'70
Gordon G. Beemer H'96
Robert H. Johnson H'77
P. Donald Herring H'84

Raymond B. Williams H'68
Virginia Hays H'37
Lester L. Hearson H'70
Gregory J. Huebner H'77
John E. Fischer H'70
Joseph E. Turk H'00
John F. Zimmerman H'67
Michael J. Reidy H'04
Larry J. Frye H'81
Horace C. Turner H'76
Mary Ann Salter H'57
Andrew T. Ford H'03
Jean M. Williams H'53
Gregory A. Shaheen H'88
Malcolm L. “Mac” Petty H'82
Robert L. “Bob” Cooley H'77
James K. Olberding H'99
Anne M. Ford H'06
Jasmine Robinson H'85
Edward B. McLean H'03
Stephen D. Charles H'70
Melissa A. Butler H'85
Gail M. Pebworth H'91
Peter J. Frederick H'92
R. Brent Harris H'03
Tobey C. Herzog H'11
David J. Hadley H'76
David A. Phillips H'83
Patrick E. White H'10
Christine M. White H'07
Allison V. Kothe H'69
Jimmy Haffner H'98
James G. Smith H'50
Susan F. Smith H'75
Herbert J. Stern H'62
Elizabeth P. Allen H'57
Kealoha Widdows H'07
William N. Doemel H'74
Nancy J. Doemel H'91
Carol L. Runge H'71
V. Daniel Rogers H'12
Dwight E. Watson H'85
Diane M. Schroeder H'99
Judith S. Schmidt H'95
Lyle C. Schmidt H'95
Warren Rosenberg H'98
Richard R. Warner H'13

Recipients of the Butler-Turner Student-Alumni Engagement Award

2017: Eric Wetzel
2018: Susan Easterling Albrecht
2019: Roland D. Morin '91
2020: Stephen D. Charles H'70

Recipients of the Admissions Fellow Award

1993: Roger D. Billings ‘59
1994: John H. Greeves ‘68
1994: John C. Schroeder ‘69
1995: Eric M. Cavanaugh ‘76
1995: Jon R. Pactor ‘71
1996: Dorman L. Hughes ‘43
1996: Larry G. Knauff ‘62
1997: Scott C. Cougil ‘87
1997: Thomas v. Freeman ‘70
1998: Cleo Washington ‘85
1998: E. Alan Yeager ‘73
1999: Mark A. Grossenbacher ‘97
1999: Lee W. Cline ‘66
2000: Alfred L. Moss ‘50
2000: Donald J. Kerner ‘62
2000: William J. Fisher ‘66
2001: John M. Horner ‘59
2001: Charles W. Raiser ‘69
2001: Bradley D. Timmons ‘99
2002: James P. Twomey ‘54
2002: John M. Panozzo ‘89
2002: Gregory J. Jania ‘93
2003: Charles F. Miller ‘76
2004: Peter A. Pactor ‘65

2005: Rickard W. Daniels ’52
2005: John B. Goodrich ’68
2006: Andrew Starrett ‘98
2006: Lee McNeely ‘62
2007: Richard O. Ristine ‘41
2007: Richard Griesser ‘51
2007: Jeff Wilson ‘91
2008: Dick Barger ‘55
2008: Ralph Powell ‘55
2008: Mike Dill ‘71
2009: Tom Topper ‘70
2010: Ron Klene
2011: John Fox ‘64
2011: Jim Dyer ‘83
2012: Peter Horvath ‘92
2012: David Wagner ‘05
2013: Fred Haase ‘71
2013: Jim Durham ‘64
2014: Oscar Torres ‘01
2014: Jeff Soller ‘12
2015: David Hayhurst ‘83
2015: Jared Grigsby ‘01
2016: Morgan Nolan ‘07
2017: Kyle Rapp ‘95
2018: Patrick J. Weber '76
2019: Joseph M. Pfennig '82

Recipients of the Career Services Fellow Award

2010: Alex Miller '71
2011: Roland Morin '91
2012: Dave Reed '89
2012: Erik Ness '94
2013: Jeff Bean '81
2014: Marty Brown '06

2015: Aurelian Bukatko '73
2015: John Castro '97
2016: Jason Bridges '98
2017: Tony Unfried '03
2018: Michael T. McCarty '90
2018: David W. Brewer '90
2019: Marcus J. Kammrath '16

Alumni and Parent Relations
Hays Alumni Center
418 W. Wabash Avenue
Crawfordsville, IN 47933-0352
765-361-6360
email: alumni@wabash.edu

Alumni News