Phi Beta Kappa Elects New Members to the Wabash College Chapter

by Karen Handley

April 28, 2005

Twenty-two members have been elected to the Wabash College chapter of Phi Beta Kappa national honorary society.

The oldest American fraternity, Phi Beta Kappa was founded at the College of William and Mary in 1776. The Wabash chapter, Beta of Indiana, was founded in 1898 and each year elects as members students of good moral character and exceptionally high academic accomplishment.

The 19 new senior members are:

•  Nathan Tyler Bell, a psychology major, son of John and Karen Bell, Fort Wayne.

•  Beau Michael Browning, an economics and Spanish double major, son of Ronald and Carol Browning of Shelbyville, Ind.

•  Andrew Timothy Cartwright, an English major, son of Deborah Piersall of Indianapolis and Timothy Cartwright of Greenwood.

•  Parker Jay Collins, a biology major, son of David and Jennifer Schilling of Bloomington, Ind.

•  Paul Drambarean, a biology major, son of Stefan and Carmen Drambarean of Attica, Ind.

•  Ryan Allen Patrick Feeback, a religion major, son of David and Suzanne Feeback of Bluffton, Ind.

•  Jonathan Loren Gard, an economics major, son of Loren and Susan Gard of Indianapolis.

Thomas Anthony GiaQuinta, a biology major, son of Mark and Susyn GiaQuinta of Fort Wayne, Ind.

Darin Trent Graber, an English and German double major, son of Carl and Candace Graber of Kokomo, Ind.

Justin Ryan Grimmer, a political science and mathematics double major, son of Karl and Becky Grimmer of Griffith, Ind.

Brandon Jeffrey Hayes, a biology major, son of Jeffrey and Ruth Hayes of Noblesville, Ind.

Christopher Jay Jorgensen, a political science major, son of Jeannie Jorgensen of Manilla, Iowa.

David Justin Pryzbylski, a speech major, son of David and Kim Pryzbylski of Munster, Ind.

Thomas James Reifenberg, a mathematics major, son of Mike and Judy Reifenberg of Fort Wayne, Ind.

John Frederick Rentsch, a religion major, son of Darrell and Judy Rentsch of Indianapolis.

John Schendel Rose, a religion major, son of Ken Rose of Boone, Iowa and Anne Schendel of Willmar, Minn.

Zachary Prescott Sundstrom, a political science major, son of Paul and Julie Sundstrom of Indianapolis.

Donald Matthew Tanney, an English major, son of Don and Crystal Tanney of Lexington, Ill.

Matthew James Ward, a history and Spanish double major, son of Maureen Ward of Indianapolis and James Ward of Evansville.

They join fellow classmates who were elected in their junior year. They are: Nicholas A. Myers and Jacob M. Rump.

This year’s junior inductees are Eric James Palecek, a biology major, son of James and Patricia Palecek of Indianapolis; Taylor Alexander Poor, a chemistry major, son of Miles and Anne Poor of Indianapolis; and Daniel Alberto Yelfimov, a biology major, son of Irina Sheagley of Lafayette, Ind.

 


Wabash College • P.O. Box 352 • Crawfordsville, IN 47933 • 765.361.6100